Information for travellers

If you are travelling from abroad, here is some useful information for your stay in The Netherlands.

Which visa do I need to travel to the Netherlands?

You may need a Schengen visa to stay in the Netherlands for a period of maximum 90 days in any 180-days period (short stay visa). Different rules apply if you wish to stay longer than 90 days in the Netherlands. In that case you may require an authorization for temporary stay: ‘machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf’ (MVV).

Whether you need a Schengen visa or not depends on your nationality. Canadian and EU citizens, for example, do not need a Schengen visa.

North Sea English Academy is not responsible for visa costs and visa application procedures.

Schengen visa: where and how to apply

If you intend to travel in more than one country in the Schengen area, you must apply for a visa at the mission of the Schengen country where you intend to stay longest. If you intend to stay in each Schengen country for the same length of time, you must apply for the visa at the mission of the Schengen country to which you will travel first when entering the Schengen area.

Do you intend to travel to the Netherlands as your main destination? You will have to apply for a Schengen visa at one of the embassies or consulates of the Netherlands. In general, you must apply for a Schengen visa at the embassy or consulate in the country where you legally reside.

Is there no embassy or consulate of the Netherlands in the country where you reside? The list of embassies and consulates responsible for short stay (Schengen) visa for the Netherlands shows where you can apply for a visa in each country.

If no embassy or consulate is available and there are no visa representation arrangements with other Schengen countries, apply at an embassy or consulate of the Netherlands in a country nearby.

An application for a Schengen visa must be submitted to the consulate at least 15 working days before the intended visit. In general, an application cannot be lodged earlier than 3 months before the start of the intended journey.

Single-entry Schengen visa

It is not possible for someone in the Netherlands to apply for a Schengen visa on your behalf. This is because you must submit biometric information (10 fingerprints and a digital photo). This information is saved in the Visa Information System (VIS). Fingerprints stored in this Europe-wide database can be used if you apply for a visa again in the next five years.

The list of embassies responsible for short-stay visas for the Netherlands shows you where you can apply for a visa in each country. On the websites of these embassies you will find lists of documents to be submitted for e.g. tourist visa, business visa and visa for visits to family and friends.

Processing times for visa applications

The processing of visa applications usually takes up to 15 days. But it can sometimes take up to 60 days, if more information is needed. For instance, you may need to undergo screening. You cannot apply for a visa more than 3 months before your intended departure.

Visa application fees

The fee for a Schengen or transit visa is € 60. Visas for children aged 6 to 11 cost € 35. There is no charge for visas for children aged 5 and under.

Adult visa applicants from the following countries pay a reduced fee of € 35:

  • Armenia
  • Azerbeidzjan
  • Georgia
  • Kosovo
  • Ukraine
  • Russia

Taking supporting documents with you when travelling on a Schengen visa

A short stay Schengen visa does not automatically entitle you to enter the Schengen area. At the border or during other controls you may, for instance, have to provide information on your means of support, how long you intend to stay in the Schengen country, and why you are visiting the Schengen country.

You also should be able to prove you have sufficient funds for your stay in the Schengen area. In the Netherlands this is a minimum of € 34 per person per day. In some cases, such checks may result in a refusal for the visa holder to enter the Schengen country or the Schengen area.

It is therefore recommended that you carry with you copies of the documents which you presented when you applied for the visa (for example letters of invitation, travel confirmations, medical health insurance, other documents stating the purpose of your stay). This will help to make the border control procedure easier and avoid delays at the border.

____

Sources:

https://www.government.nl/topics/visa-for-the-netherlands-and-the-caribbean-parts-of-the-kingdom/question-and-answer/how-do-i-apply-for-a-visa-for-the-netherlands

https://www.government.nl/topics/visa-for-the-netherlands-and-the-caribbean-parts-of-the-kingdom/question-and-answer/which-visa-do-i-need-to-travel-to-the-netherlands

Working in the Netherlands

You are not allowed to work in The Netherlands on a tourist or Schengen visa. Non-EU citizens require a work visa or work permit to work in The Netherlands. If you plan on finding work in addition to following a course this summer, you will need to talk to your (potential) employer about arranging a work permit.